Ylang ylang (Cananga odorata) is a tropical plant native to Southeast Asia. Its sweet, flowery, bright scent uplifts the mood and is known to comfort both the body and mind. The essential oil is derived from the yellow flowers of the plant through steam distillation. Due to its fragrance it is also used widely in many cosmetic products, including perfumes, soaps, candles and flavoring agents.
Aroma: sweet, rich, spicy
Benefits: promotes healthy apparance of skin and hair
Blends well with: bergamot, cinnamon, clove, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, frankincense, jasmine, lavender, lemon, patchouli, vetiver
Cautions: Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing or under doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid eyes, nose, ears and other sensitive areas. Keep out of sunlight.