The use of geranium essential oil can be traced back to the ancient Egyptians. It is extracted by steam distillation from the pelargonium graveolens fragrant flowers and leaves of this native South African plant. With its sweet and floral scent, it is used in many high-end perfumes and skin care products and it is perfect to be used in home made candles and soaps.
Aroma: floral, green, herbacious
Benefits: clear, healthy looking skin
Blends well with: bergamot, ylang ylang, cedarwood
Cautions: Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing or under doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid eyes, nose, ears and other sensitive areas. Keep out of sunlight.